.

Newton North Outdoor Track Teams Take Div. 1 East Title

Both the Newton North and Newton South girls' and boys' track teams competed over the holiday weekend in the Eastern Div. 1 tournament.

Coming off of , the Newton North boys' and girls' outdoor track teams took home top honors at this weekend's Division 1 sectional tournament.

Both teams beat out more than 30 other teams to finish first in Division 1 - East, with the Newton North boys scoring 64 points (19 points above second place Acton-Boxborough) and the girls taking home 95.5 points (33.5 points above the second place finishers, also Acton-Boxborough).

The teams also competed in the tournament and snagged some top spots in various events. The boys' team finished eighth overall and the girls finished 24th overall. 

Here are a few highlights from this weekend's tournament, which took place on Sun., May 27 at Durfee High School in Fall River:

Boys

  • Newton South senior Andrew O'Hagan finished third in the boys 400 meter dash
  • Newton North junior Ryan Lucken finished fourth in the boys 400 meter dash
  • Newton North senior Justin Keefe finished second in the boys two mile run
  • Newton South junior Jung Park finished first in the boys 110 meter hurdles
  • Newton South 4x100 meter relay team finished fourth (junior Jung Park, junior Ray Park, junior Marini Lopci and senior Youssef Elkorchi)
  • Newton North 4x800  meter relay team finished first (sophomore Adrian Butterton, senior Justin Keefe, sophomore Mike Schlichting and sophomore Gabe Motague)
  • Newton South junior Ben Eisenberg finished second in the boys pole vault
  • Newton North junior David Oluwadara finished second in the boys triple jump
  • Newton North senior Swardick Mayanja finished first in the boys shot put and the boys discus throw

Girls

  • Newton North senior Kayla Wong finished second in the girls 100 meter hurdles
  • Newton North 4x100 meter relay team finished third (senior Kayla Wong, senior Steph Brown, junior Carla Forbes and senior Kayla Prior)
  • Newton North 4x400 meter relay team finished third (junior Meghan Bellerose, junior Ali Hurwitz, freshman Isabella Reilly and senior Miller McCarthy-Tuohy)
  • Newton North 4x800 meter relay team finished second (sophomore Evie Heffernan, sophomore Elizabeth Koch, sophomore Maeve Greely, and freshman Sonya Jampel)
  • Newton North senior Steph Brown finished first in the girls pole vault
  • Newton South junior Kyra Visnick finished third in the girls pole vault
  • Newton North junior Carla Forbes finished first in the girls long jump and the girls triple jump (According to the Boston Globe, Forbes broke meet records for both these events)
  • Newton North senior Lucia Grigoli finished second in the girls discus throw
  • Newton North sophomore Michaela Smith finished third in the girls discus throw

Information provided by the MIAA Tournament website.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something