Politics & Government
Five Things You Need to Know About Tuesday's Newton Preliminary Election
Find out who's running, where and when to vote in the Sept. 17 Newton Election.
Polling Times
The polls are open for the Newton Preliminary Election from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.Candidates for Mayor
Jacqueline M. Sequeira, political activistThomas Sheff, TV host and former candidate
Setti D. Warren, Mayor
Ted Hess-Mahan, Alderman
(Top two go to General Election on Nov. 5)
See the candidates' messages on the NewTV website by clicking here.
Candidates for Ward 1 Alderman
Alison M. LearyRoger A. Marrocco, Jr.
Allan L. Ciccone
(Top two go to General Election on Nov. 5)
See the Ward 1 Alderman debate from NewTV by clicking here.
Polling places
Below is a list of the polling locations for the city. Check out the Election Commission's handy tool to find what ward and precinct you live in.
Ward 1
Precinct 1: Lincoln Eliot School, 191 Pearl St.
Precinct 2: Fire Station #1, 241 Church St.
Precinct 3: Bigelow Middle School, 42 Vernon St.
Precinct 4: Pellegrini Playground Fieldhouse, 11 Hawthorn St.
Ward 2
Precinct 1: Horrace Mann School, 687 Watertown St.
Precinct 2: Cabot School, 229 Cabot St.
Precinct 3: Newton Senior Center, 345 Walnut St.
Precinct 4: Newton Free Library, 330 Homer St.
Find out what's happening in Newtonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Ward 3
Precinct 1: Newton Community Service Center, 492 Waltham St.
Precinct 2: Pierce School, 170 Temple St.
Precinct 3: Newton Community Service Center, 492 Waltham St.
Precinct 4: Franklin School, 125 Derby St.
Ward 4
Precinct 1: Burr School, 171 Pine St.
Precinct 2: Hamilton Community Center, 545 Grove St.
Precinct 3: Williams School, 141 Grove St.
Precinct 4: Burr School, 171 Pine St.
Find out what's happening in Newtonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Ward 5
Precinct 1: Emerson Community Center, 51 Pettee St.
Precinct 2: Hyde Community Center, 90 Lincoln St.
Precinct 3: Zervas School, 30 Beethoven Ave.
Precinct 4: Zervas School, 30 Beethoven Ave.
Ward 6
Precinct 1: Bowen School, 280 Cypress St.
Precinct 2: Weeks House, 7 Hereward Road
Precinct 3: Hyde Community Center, 90 Lincoln St.
Precinct 4: Mason Rice School, 149 Pleasant St.
Ward 7
Precinct 1: Church of the Redeemer, 379 Hammond St.
Precinct 2: Bigelow Middle School, 42 Vernon St.
Precinct 3: Ward School, 10 Dolphin Road
Precinct 4: Ward School, 10 Dolphin Road
Ward 8
Precinct 1: Oak Hill Middle School, 130 Wheeler Rd.
Precinct 2: Memorial-Spaulding School, 250 Brookline St.
Precinct 3: Countryside School, 191 Dedham St.
Precinct 4: Shuman Community Center, 675 Saw Mill Brook Parkway
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.